9th "Silver Sounds" International Ensemble Contest for Woodwinds, Brass and Percussion (March 28th - 31th, 2021)

Founders 
Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation
Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire

Organizer
Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire, the Woodwinds, Brass and Percussion Department

Dates and venue
March 28th - 31th, 2021

Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire

(Leningradskaya st. 16, Petrozavodsk, the Republic of Karelia)

The objectives of the Contest

  • to contribute to the development and promotion of brass music;
  • to strengthen relationship between the musicians from different countries;
  • to detect the most talented young music performers;
  • to promote esthetic preferences of young people in music. 

Terms of the Contest

Performers up to 35 years old are invited to participate in the competition. The Contest consists of two rounds. The Contest is held in the following sections:

  • Brass and Woodwind Ensembles 
  • Mixed Ensembles 
  • Percussion Ensembles 
  • Jazz Ensembles 

There are four age categories in each section:

  • Age Category I   –  up to 12 years old
  • Age Category II –  up to 15 years old
  • Age Category III – up to 20 years old
  • Age Category IV – up to 35 years old 

Age category is defined by the number of full years of the most senior member of the ensemble as of March 28th, 2021 (only wind / brass / percussion performers are taken into consideration in this concern).

Jury

A panel of qualified jury members who represent higher education institutions in Russia, Finland, Czech Republic, Italy and Spain will evaluate audition materials according to the 25-point scale. 

The list of jury members shall be posted on the Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire’s official website  http://glazunovcons.ru/projects/competitions/sz_2021 .

Awards

The Gran-Prix (25 points by all jury members)

The 1st Degree Diploma (24 – 25 points) 

The 2nd Degree Diploma (less than 24 points)

The 3rd Degree Diploma (less than 22 points)

Certificate (less than 20 points)

Decisions of the jury are final and are not subject to review.  The Jury has the right not to award all the prizes and to award special prizes. 

Organizing Committee

The Organizing Committee is formed and headed by the rector of the Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire and the head of the Woodwinds, Brass and Percussion Department.  It is comprised of the appropriate teaching and administrative staff of the Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire. 

The Organizing Committee is responsible for holding the Contest according to the Regulations and informing participants about the results of the contest via the official website of the Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire. All changes and additions to the Regulations shall enter into force on the date of their approval by the Organization committee. All disputes that may arise in connection with the holding of the Contest and its results or arising from these Regulations, shall be resolved through negotiations. 

The Organizing committee possesses the exclusive right to photo-, audio- and video materials of the events of the Competition-festival, as well as to record, distribute and broadcast them in the mass media to cover and popularize the Competition-festival. The transfer (alienation) of the exclusive right to the materials specified in this clause of the Regulation to the Organization committee is a mandatory condition for allowing the Organization Committee to allow third parties to take photographs or videos, to record the events of the Competition-Festival, and without remuneration to the authors or other right holders of such materials (free of charge). The subsequent use of these materials is carried out by the Organizing Committee, indicating the authorship.

Program requirements 

Note! According to the current situation the Contest may be held in video format. Please be ready to provide the Jury with videos of your performances. 

Brass and Woodwind Ensembles. 

Group I  Duo / Trio

Group  II  Quartet / Quintet

Group III Sextet or more instruments

Note! Duet is comprised of wind/brass performers. Other ensembles than duets are allowed to invite only one musician who plays non-wind/brass instruments and who should not play a leading role in the ensemble. 

Round I

In Age Categories I and II participants perform two or three compositions of diverse nature from the 19th century and the earlier period with a total duration of 10 minutes or less. 

In Age Category III participants perform two or three compositions of diverse nature from the 19thcentury and the earlier period with a total duration of 15 minutes or less.

In Age Category IV participants perform one large-scale composition or a part (or parts) of it at the performer's discretion from the 18th - 19th centuries with a total duration of 20 minutes or less. 

Round II

In Age Categories I and II participants perform two or three compositions of diverse nature from the 19th – 20th centuries and the earlier period with a total duration of 10 minutes or less. 

In Age Category III participants perform two or three compositions of diverse nature from the 19th – 20th centuries and the earlier period with a total duration of 15 minutes or less.

In Age Category IV participants perform one large-scale composition or a part (or parts) of it at the performers’ discretion from the 19th – 20th centuries with a total duration of 20 minutes or less.

Original compositions as well as arrangements or transcriptions are permitted.

Mixed Ensembles. 

Group I    Trio / Quartet / Quintet

Group II Sextet or more instruments

Note! Mixed ensemble is comprised of not less than two wind/brass/percussion performers. Mixed ensembles are allowed to invite only one musician who plays non-wind / brass instruments and who should not play a leading role in the ensemble. 

Round I

In Age Categories I and II participants perform two or three compositions of diverse nature from the 19th century and the earlier period with a total duration of 10 minutes or less. 

In Age Category III participants perform two or three compositions of diverse nature from the 19thcentury and the earlier period with a total duration of 15 minutes or less.

In Age Category IV participants perform one large-scale composition or a part (or parts) of it at the performer's discretion from the 18th - 19th centuries with a total duration of 20 minutes or less. 

Round II

In Age Categories I and II participants perform two or three compositions of diverse nature from the 19th – 20th centuries and the earlier period with a total duration of 10 minutes or less. 

In Age Category III participants perform two or three compositions of diverse nature from the 19th – 20th centuries and the earlier period with a total duration of 15 minutes or less.

In Age Category IV participants perform one large-scale composition or a part (or parts) of it at the performers’ discretion from the 19th – 20th centuries with a total duration of 20 minutes or less.

Original compositions as well as arrangements or transcriptions are permitted.

Percussion Ensembles. 

Group I  Duo / Trio

Group II Quartet / Quintet

Group III Sextet or more instruments

Note! Duet is comprised of percussion performers or of a percussion performer and a wind/brass performer.  Other ensembles than duets are allowed to invite only one musician who plays non-wind/brass instruments and who should not play a leading role in the ensemble. 

Round I

In Age Categories I and II participants perform two or three compositions of diverse nature from the 19th century and the earlier period with a total duration of 10 minutes or less. 

In Age Category III participants perform two or three compositions of diverse nature from the 19thcentury and the earlier period with a total duration of 15 minutes or less.

In Age Category IV participants perform one large-scale composition or a part (or parts) of it at the performer's discretion from the 18th - 19th centuries with a total duration of 20 minutes or less. 

Round II

In Age Categories I and II participants perform two or three compositions of diverse nature from the 19th – 20th centuries and the earlier period with a total duration of 10 minutes or less. 

In Age Category III participants perform two or three compositions of diverse nature from the 19th – 20th centuries and the earlier period with a total duration of 15 minutes or less.

In Age Category IV participants perform one large-scale composition or a part (or parts) of it at the performers’ discretion from the 19th – 20th centuries with a total duration of 20 minutes or less.

Original compositions as well as arrangements or transcriptions are permitted.

Note! Two options of a program at the performers’ discretion are offered for participants of    Percussion Ensembles. Option 1 is as offered above and Option 2 is as follows:  

Round I

In Age Categories I and II participants perform two or three compositions of diverse nature arranged for percussion instruments with a total duration of 10 minutes or less. 

In Age Category III participants perform two or three compositions of diverse nature arranged for percussion instruments with a total duration of 15 minutes or less.

In Age Category IV participants perform one large-scale composition or a part (or parts) of it arranged for percussion instruments with a total duration of 20 minutes or less.

Round II

In Age Categories I and II participants perform two or three compositions of diverse nature composed for a percussion ensemble with a total duration of 10 minutes or less. 

In Age Category participants perform two or three compositions of diverse nature composed for a percussion ensemble with a total duration of 15 minutes or less.

In Age Category IV participants perform one original large-scale composition or a part (or parts) of it composed for a percussion ensemble with a total duration of 20 minutes or less.

Jazz Ensembles. 

Group I   Trio / Quartet / Quintet

Group II  Sextet or more instruments

Note! Jazz ensemble is comprised of not less than half musicians who play winds / brass / percussion instruments. Jazz ensembles are allowed to invite up to 35 % of musicians who plays non-wind / brass instruments and who should not play a leading role in the ensemble. 

Round I

In Age Categories I and II participants perform two or three compositions of Swing or Latin style with a total duration of 10 minutes or less. 

In Age Category III participants perform two or three compositions of Swing or Latin style with a total duration of 15 minutes or less.

In Age Category IV participants perform two or three compositions of Swing or Latin style with a total duration of 20 minutes or less. 

Round II

In Age Categories I and II participants perform two or three compositions of any jazz style with a total duration of 10 minutes or less. 

In Age Category III participants perform two or three compositions of any jazz style with a total duration of 15 minutes or less.

In Age Category IV participants perform two or three compositions of any jazz style with a total duration of 20 minutes or less. 

How to apply 

To apply for the Contest participants must submit

  • Application form with an attachment on processing the personal data 
  • Application fee based on signed agreement between the conservatory and a participant 
  • A copy of the birth certificate or passport of each member 
  • A color photo of the ensemble (all members must be present) in JPG format not less than 300 dpi. 

Application deadline

The application package must be sent before February 1, 2021 by e-mail or by post to Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire.  

Application fee

The application fee is 4000 rubles for an ensemble to be paid to the conservatoire bank account before March 1, 2021 and a copy of the payment order to be sent to the Organizing Committee (the procedure is to be specified for international applicants closer to the event).

Should an applicant refuse to participate in the Contest, no documents or the participation fee are returned or refunded.

Traveling, board and lodging expenses for participants, accompanists, teachers and other escorting persons shall be borne by the participants or delegating organizations.

Contact details

Organizing Committee of the “Silver Sounds” Competition, 
Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire
185031, Leningradskaya str. 16, Petrozavodsk, Russia 
E-mail: roman.vorobyev@glazunovcons.ru or anna.efimova@glazunovcons.ru