3rd International Alexander Glazunov Youth Music Competition (November, 2019)

November 4 - 10, 2019

VENUE:
Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire
Leningradskaya str., 16
Republic of Karelia, Russian Federation 

FOUNDERS:
• Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation
• Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Karelia 

ORGANIZERS:
• The Federal State Budgetary Higher Education Institution «Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire» 

AIMS OF THE COMPETION:
• to identify and support the most talented, promising young performers in different regions of China and Russia, the CIS and foreign countries;
• to promote a unique brand of the Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire in the international educational market;
• to foster an artistic taste, to engage a larger number of performers with the best traditions of musical and choreographic art;
• to contribute to development and popularization of the musical culture of China and Russia, as well as of the classical music of the world;
• to share best practices in the field of music education  and performing arts;

• to create conditions for developing and strengthening artistic relationships in the field of the professional music education between the specialists of the Republic of Karelia and the People's Republic of China. 


JURY of the 3rd International Alexander Glazunov Youth Music Competition

Section I Folk Orchestra Instruments: solo and ensemble

  • Vladimir Solovyev (button accordion)– Honored Art Worker of Russia and the Republic of Karelia, professor and the head of the Folk Instruments Department at Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire, chair  of the section
  • Andrei Gorbachev (balalaika)– professor and the head of the Folk Stringed Instruments Department at Gnesins Russian Academy of Music
  • Kazys Stonkus (accordion) – laureate of international music competitions, president of the Lithuanian accordion association, professor at Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania

Section II  Strings

  • Klimenty Veksler (violin) –  Honored Artist of Russia, People's Artist of the Republic of Karelia, PhD, professor at Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire, chair of the section
  • Alexander Stang (violin) Honored Artist of Russia, professor at St. Petersburg State Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatory
  • Erkki Lahesmaa (cello) – laureate of international music competitions, professor and Education Coordinator of Music of the Arts Academy at Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland

Section III  Brass Instruments, Woodwinds and Percussion:  solo and ensemble

  • Roman Vorobyev –  Honored Art Worker of the Republic of Karelia, professor and the head of the Brass Instruments, Woodwinds and Percussion Department at Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire, chair of the section
  • Leonid Guriev (trumpet) – laureate of international music competitions, associate professor at Tchaikovsky Moscow State Conservatory
  • Hedwig Swimberghe (clarinet) – laureate of international music competitions, ex soloist of the Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra, ex professor of the Royal Conservatoire of Brussels, Belgium

Section IV Chamber ensemble

  • Viktor  Portnoi (piano) – Honored Artist of Russia and the Republic of Karelia,  PhD,  professor and the head of the Piano Solo Department at Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire, chair of the Jury 
  • Alexander Stang (violin) Honored Artist of Russia, professor at St. Petersburg State Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatory
  • Hedwig Swimberghe (clarinet) – laureate of international music competitions, ex soloist of the Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra, ex professor of the Royal Conservatoire of Brussels, Belgium
  • Vladimir Mlinaric (piano) – laureate of international music competitions, professor of the Academy of Music at University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

Section V Piano Solo

  • Viktor  Portnoi (piano) – Honored Artist of Russia and the Republic of Karelia,  PhD,  professor and the head of the Piano Solo Department at Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire, chair of the Jury 
  • Leonid Zhaichik – Honored Artist of Russia, professor at St. Petersburg State Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatory
  • Vladimir Mlinaric (piano) – laureate of international music competitions, professor of the Academy of Music at University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

Section VI Voice

  • Maria Liudko   – Honored Artist of Russia, PhD, professor and the head of the Chamber Singing Department at St. Petersburg State Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatory, chair of the section
  • Viktoria Gladchenko Honored Artist of Russia and the Republic of Karelia, professor at Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire 
  • Micaela di Catalano (soprano) –  soloist at the Mariinsky Theatre and Margravial Opera House Bayreuth, Germany

Section VII Choral Singing

  • Evgeny Guriev –  Honored Art Worker of Russia, professor and the head of the Conducting Department of the Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire, chair of the section
  • Aleksandr Ryzhinskiy   – PhD, professor at Gnesins Russian Academy of Music  
  • Boris Abalian – Honored Worker of Culture of Russia, Honored Art Worker of Russia, professor at  St. Petersburg State Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatory

PARTICIPANTS:
The Competition is open to students of children's music schools,  schools of arts,   musical colleges, colleges of art, music higher education institutions, professional musicians.

CONDITIONS OF THE COMPETITON
The competition will be held from November 4 through November 10, 2019. The competition is open to both Russian and foreign performers and ensembles, age and performing programs corresponding with the present general rules.

The Competition is conducted in the following sections:

Section I

Folk Orchestra Instruments: solo and ensemble

Section II

Strings

Section III

Brass Instruments, Woodwinds and Percussion: solo and ensemble

Section IV

Chamber ensemble

Section V

Piano Solo

Section VI

Voice

Section VII

Choral Singing.

Auditions will be held in public venues in Petrozavodsk, Republic of Karelia, Russian Federation. 

The order of participants’ performances is established by the Organizing Committee.    

The Competition is conducted in one stage for all participants in the following age categories:

Group A:

  1. up to 7 years old;
  2. from 8 to 9 years old;

Group B:

  1. from 10 to 11 years old;
  2. from 12 to 13 years old;
  3. from 14 to 15 years old;

Group C:

  1. from 16 to 17 years old;
  2. from 18 to 23 years old;

Group D:     from 24 to 30 years old;

Group E:      from 31 years old - no upper age limit applies

Age category of a participant is defined by the number of full years as of November 1st, 2019.

PROGRAM  REQUIREMENTS
The total duration of each program:

•  Group A  - up to 5 min;

• Group B -  up to 7 min;

• Group C I - up to 10 min;

• Group C II - up to 15 min;

• Group D  - up to 20 min;

• Group E -  up to 20 min.

The Competition calendar is set by the Organizing Committee.  Participants are provided with rehearsal rooms and acoustic rehearsals.

Repertoire in Groups A and B is at the discretion of the competitor. The program in Groups C, D and E should include pieces of different style at the discretion of the competitor with a compulsory large scale piece  (two parts of a concerto  or a  sonata or  three parts of a suite) or a polyphonic piece (for piano and accordion) included in Stage 1.   

All repertoires in the Competition should be played by memory. Exceptions can be made for ensemble pieces. Performance of a work by Alexander Glazunov will be taken into the account by the Competition jury.

All performances are evaluated by 25-point scale.

All winners are awarded the title "Laureate of the Competition".  All participants are awarded with Certificates or Diplomas for participation in the Competition. Teachers and piano accompanists of the winners are awarded the Diplomas for the successful training of the winner. The winners have a right to take part in the final concert of the Competition.    

The jury has following rights:

• to award not all the prizes;

• to divide the award between the contestants;

• to award diplomas for the best performances;

• to award a special prize for the best performance. 

Decisions of the jury are final and are not subject to review. 

Government, public organizations, as well as legal and private entities and persons can establish special prizes and provide one-time financial support to the participants of the Competition.

The Organizing Committee reserves all rights to the audio and video materials of the Competition, as well as their future use at any time without payment of any remuneration to participants. 

All current information about the Competition is posted on the official website of the Conservatoire at www.glazunovcons.ru in the section “3rd International Alexander Glazunov Youth Music Competition”. 

APPLICATION PROCEDURE

Applications marked "to the Glazunov Competition" should be sent  before October 15th, 2019 to e-mail address: glazunov2019@glazunovcons.ru or by post to: Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire, Leningradskaya str., 16, 185031, Petrozavodsk, Russian Federation

An applicant should submit:

• An application form;

• A brief artistic CV including name and surname of the instructor and concertmaster;

• Personal photo (jpeg format, not less than 400 kb);

• Copy of a birth certificate or passport (original presented in person at the registration);

When registering an contestant is obligated to submit an original passport or birth certificate, as well as an original document proving payment of the participation fee. 

The entry fee for participants (foreign citizens):

Soloists:

• up to 17 years -10000 (ten thousand) rubles, 

• over 18 years - 15000 (fifteen thousand) rubles.

Ensembles:

• up to 10 persons - 20000 (twenty thousand) rubles,

• up to 20 persons - 40000 (forty thousand) rubles.

• over 21 persons - 60000 (sixty thousand) rubles. 

Individuals’ entrance fee can be covered through a bank transfer in rubles to the Conservatoire’s account (bank details are available at the Competition web-page) 

Legal entities should pay off the registration fee by bank transfer under contract with the Conservatoire.

In case of refusal to participate in the competition documents and the entry fee are not returned. 

ADDRESS OF THE ORGANIZING COMMITTEE  

Petrozavodsk State Glazunov Conservatoire

http://glazunovcons.ru/

Leningradskaya str., 16, 185031, Petrozavodsk, Republic of Karelia, Russian Federation

Tel./fax + 78142672367

E-mail: glazunov2019@glazunovcons.ru

Bank details to be provided on request