"Silver Sounds" - VIII International contest of ensembles of musicians

Regulation on the 8th International contest of ensembles of musicians – wind, percussion and variety orchestra instruments performers – Silver Sounds programme

The Ministry of culture of the Russian Federation, the Petrozavodsk State Conservatoire named after A. K. Glazunov, the Ministry of culture of the Republic of Karelia, the State Government-Financed Educational Institution of the Republic of Karelia The Specialized Art School, the Culture Department of the Administration of the Petrozavodsk city district, the Municipal Institution of General Additional Education Children Musical School No. 1 named after G. Sinisalo, the Education Department of the Administration of the Petrozavodsk city district, the Municipal Institution of General Additional Education Children and Youth Creativity Palace hold the 8th International contest of ensembles of musicians – wind, percussion and variety orchestra instruments performers – Silver Sounds programme.

The contest is held in the city of Petrozavodsk from 28th to 31st March 2018.

Aims and objectives of the contest:

- to contribute development and promotion of wind music;

- to strengthen friendly ties between musicians from different countries;

- to promote ensemble performance;

- to detect the most talented young wind music performers;

- to cultivate musical and aesthetic sense among young people;

Terms and conditions of the contest

1. The participants of the contest are musicians – wind, percussion and variety orchestra instruments performers up to and including 35 years old, united in ensembles.

2. Applications for participation in the contest shall be submitted by e-mail: roman.vorobyev@glazunovcons.ru or by post to the address: 16 Leningradskaya str., the city of Petrozavodsk, 185031, the Republic of Karelia, Russia; Conservatoire, Organizing committee of the Silver Sounds contest. Telephone for enquiries: (8142)67-23-67. Deadline for applications – before 01st February 2018 (as of the date, on which the e-mail was sent, or the date on the postal stamp). The application shall be drafted according to the example (par. 12)

Attachments to the application:

1) Copies of birth certificates or passports of the ensemble members

2) Photo of the ensemble (min. 300 dpi)

Upon receipt of the application, the organizing committee will inform you about the details of the bank account for transfer of admission fee.

3. The admission fee amounts to 4000 Roubles (for one ensemble). You have to show the copy of receipt for payment of the admission fee at the registration of contestants. If contestants refuse to participate in the Contest, documents or the admission fee will not be returned or refunded.

4. The organizing committee offers hotels and alternative accommodation for non-resident contestants. Need for accommodation and number of places shall be specified in the Application form and sent by e-mail: aleksey.talitskiy@glazunovcons.ru

5. The contest is held within four sections.

Sections: Section I – wind ensembles,

Section II – mixed ensembles,

Section III – percussion ensembles,

Section IV – variety ensembles.

Each section consists of four age categories:

1 – junior children’s age category – up to and including 12 years old,

2 – senior children’s age category – up to and including 15 years old,

3 – young people age category (junior) – up to and including 20 years old.

4 – young people age category (senior) – up to and including 35 years old.

The specific age category of the ensemble will be determined according to the age of the eldest ensemble member (not including the illustrator) as of 28th March 2018.

Section I – wind ensembles.

Each age category consists of three groups:

1 – duos, trios,

2 – quartets, quintets,

3 – sextets and larger ensembles.

- Duos shall consist of wind instrument performers.

- Trios and larger ensembles are permitted to have one illustrator with any instrument (the illustrator should not perform primo in the ensemble).

Section II – mixed ensembles:

Each age category consists of two groups:

1st group – trios, quartets, quintets,

2nd group – sextets and larger ensembles.

- Mixed ensembles shall include one or more wind or percussion instrument performers and not less than two performers playing not wind or percussion instruments.

- Mixed ensembles are permitted to have one illustrator (the illustrator should not perform primo in the ensemble).

Section III – percussion ensembles.

Each age category consists of three groups:

1 – duos, trios,

2 – quartets, quintets,

3 – sextets and larger ensembles,

- Duos shall include percussion instrument performers or wind and percussion instrument performers.

- Trios and larger ensembles are permitted to have one illustrator with any instrument (the illustrator should not perform primo in the ensemble).

Section IV — variety ensembles:

Each age category consists of two groups:

1st group – trios, quartets, quintets,

2nd group – sextets and larger ensembles.

Not less than half of a variety ensemble should be composed of wind and percussion instrument performers.

Variety ensembles are permitted to have no more than 35% of illustrators (the illustrators should not perform primo in the ensemble).

6. The contest consists of two rounds.

Section I — II – wind and mixed ensembles.

Round I

The ensembles of 1st, 2nd and 3rd age categories shall perform 2-3 compositions of diverse nature of the 19th century and earlier periods, total duration for 1st and 2nd age categories – no more than 10 minutes, for 3rd age category – no more than 15 minutes.

The ensembles of 4th age category shall perform 1 long-form composition in full or its separate parts of 18th-19th centuries, duration – no more than 20 minutes.

Round II

The ensembles of 1st, 2nd and 3rd age categories shall perform 2-3 compositions of diverse nature of the 20th‑21st centuries, total duration for 1st and 2nd age categories – no more than 10 minutes, for 3rd age category – no more than 15 minutes.

The ensembles of 4th age category shall perform a long-form composition in full or its separate parts of 20th-21st centuries, duration – no more than 20 minutes.

In the contest may be performed the original compositions or their adaptations, arrangements and transpositions.

Section III – percussion instruments.

There are two options of the programme (at the discretion of performers):

a) Round I - The ensembles of 1st, 2nd and 3rd age categories shall perform 2-3 compositions of diverse nature of the 19th century and earlier periods, total duration for 1st and 2nd age categories – no more than 10 minutes, for 3rd age category – no more than 15 minutes.

The ensembles of 4th age category shall perform 1 long-form composition in full or its separate parts of 18th-19th centuries, duration – no more than 20 minutes.

Round II - The ensembles of 1st, 2nd and 3rd age categories shall perform 2-3 compositions of diverse nature of the 20th‑21st centuries, total duration for 1st and 2nd age categories – no more than 10 minutes, for 3rd age category – no more than 15 minutes.

The ensembles of 4th age category shall perform 1 long-form composition in full or its separate parts of 20th-21st centuries, duration – no more than 20 minutes.

In the contest may be performed the original compositions or their adaptations, arrangements and transpositions.

b) Round I - The ensembles of 1st, 2nd and 3rd age categories shall perform 2-3 compositions of diverse nature transcribed for percussion instruments, total duration for 1st and 2nd age categories – no more than 10 minutes, for 3rd age category – no more than 15 minutes. The ensembles of 4th age category shall perform 1 long-form composition in full or its separate parts transcribed for percussion instruments, duration – no more than 20 minutes.

Round II - The ensembles of 1st, 2nd and 3rd age categories shall perform 2-3 original compositions of diverse nature written for a percussion ensemble, total duration for 1st and 2nd age categories – no more than 10 minutes, for 3rd age category – no more than 15 minutes. The ensembles of 4th age category shall perform 1 long-form composition in full or its separate parts, the composition shall be original and written for a percussion ensemble, duration – no more than 20 minutes.

Section IV – variety ensembles.

Round I – The ensembles shall perform 2-3 compositions of diverse nature in SWING, LATIN styles, total duration for 1st and 2nd age categories – no more than 10 minutes, for 3rd age category – no more than 15 minutes, for 4th age category – no more than 20 minutes.

Round II – The ensembles shall perform 2-3 compositions of diverse nature in free style, total duration for 1st and 2nd age categories – no more than 10 minutes, for 3rd age category – no more than 15 minutes, for 4th age category – no more than 20 minutes.

7. Performance order at the contest shall be determined by drawing of lots and remains at the Round II.

8. Ensembles – winners of the contest are awarded 1st, 2nd, 3rd degree Diplomas and prizes. Ensembles – laureates and award winners are obliged to take part in the final concert without remuneration.

9. The performance of ensembles – participants of the contest – shall be evaluated by the jury consisting of the leading musicians — teachers from Petrozavodsk, Saint-Petersburg, Moscow, Turku (Finland) on 25-point system.

   Minimum admission score for Round II – 18.

Gran Prix Diploma shall be awarded by the unanimous decision of all jury members to one ensemble scored no less than 25 points.

1st degree Diploma shall be awarded to ensembles scored 24 – 25 points.

2nd degree Diploma shall be awarded to ensembles scored 22 – 23.9 points.

3rd degree Diploma shall be awarded to ensembles scored 20 – 21.9 points.

Diploma shall be awarded to ensembles scored 19 points.

   The jury has a right, if agreed by all members, not to listen to an ensemble’s programme in full, not to award all of the mentioned Diplomas, and to award certificates of appreciation to the most outstanding ensembles that did not take prizes.

   Decision of the jury is final and not subject to revision.

10. Ensembles – laureates and award winners – are obliged to take part in the final concert without remuneration.

11. In the period from 28th to 31st March is held the Practice and Research Conference in the matter of wind, percussion and variety orchestra instruments performance (history, methods, pedagogics) in three groups:

1 – children (students of musical schools and undergraduate students of colleges);

2 – students (students of colleges, institutions of higher education, postgraduate students, assistant-trainees)

3 – professors, performers, concertmasters.

Reports shall be submitted in digital form.

 

12. (Application form)

Sending institution,

postal address, phone number, e-mail.

Application to the organizing committee of the Silver Sounds contest.

 

Full names of contestants

Date of birth

Instrument

Performance programme

Performance duration

Full name of a professor and passport details.

Phone number.

E-mail.

Full name of an illustrator and passport details

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round I:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round II:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For participants of the conference _________________________________________________________

                                                                                                   full name of a conference’s participant

___________________________________________________________________________________

                                                             educational institution or place of employment

___________________________________________________________________________________

                                                                    group and subject of a report

We ___________________________________________________________ booking of accommodation

                                                                                 (need / do not need)

  __________________________________________________________________________________

    Please, specify number of accommodation places (male, female) and required comfort level.

Date

Signature of the Head of

the sending institution